Bus/Walking Route

Morning Bus Schedule

TIME        BUS STOP LOCATION

8:20 AM   Jewel Lake Rd. @ Lakeway Dr.

8:21 AM   Raspberry Rd. @ McGill Way

8:21 AM   Raspberry Rd. @ Cutty Sark St. North

8:22 AM   Raspberry Rd. @ Lawlor Cir.

8:23 AM   Raspberry Rd. @ Delong Landing

8:24 AM   Raspberry Rd. @ Air Gaurd Rd.

8:33 AM   Moorland St. @ West Lake Ave.

8:34 AM   Moorland St. @ Crannog St.

8:35 AM   Moorland St. @W 86th Ave.

8:36 AM   Beachwood Dr. @ Lakeridge Ct.

8:37 AM   W 88th Ave. @ Beachwood Dr.

8:38 AM   W 89th Ct. ® Jewel Terrace St.

8:40 AM   Lakehurst Dr. @ Lakehurst Cir.

8:41 AM   Lakehurst Dr. @ W 89th Ct.

8:45 AM   Sand Lake Elementary

Afternoon Bus Schedule

TIME        BUS STOP LOCATION

3:35 PM   Sand Lake Elementary

3:37 PM   Moorland St. @ West Lake Ave.

3:38 PM   Moorland St. @ Cronnag St.

3:39 PM   Moorland St. @ W 86th Ave.

3:40 PM   Beachwood Dr. @ Lakeridge Ct.

3:41 PM   W 88th Ave. @ Beachwood Dr.

3:42 PM   W 89th Ct. ® Jewel Terrace St.

3:44 PM   W 89th Ct. ® Lakehurst Dr.

3:45 PM   Lakehurst Dr. @ Lakehurst Cir.

3:52 PM   Jewel Lake Rd. @ Lakeway Dr.

3:52 PM   Raspberry Rd. @ McGill Way

3:53 PM   Raspberry Rd. @ Cutty Sark St. North

3:54 PM   Raspberry Rd. @ Lawlor Cir.

3:55 PM   Raspberry Rd. @ Delong Landing

3:56 PM   Raspberry Rd. @ Air Gaurd Rd.

 Walking Route Information

Anchorage School Districts Transportation Department has recently reviewed the Sand Lake boundary and revised the Safe Walking Route in the area east of Jewel Lake, from W. 84th Avenue, north to Strawberry Road (See Map Below).

Improvements have been made to the walkway/bike trail on the eastside of Jewel Lake which make this area a safe walking route for Sand Lake Elementary. Residents in this area will not qualify for busing starting the 2016/17 school year. The corner of Jewel Lake and Strawberry Rd has a sanctioned crossing guard which provides safe access to the school to and from this area. Please see the attached map.  Any questions or concerns can be directed to Sand Lake Elementary or the Pupil Transportation Department at 742-1200.